Runway incursion Accident Vickers 757 Viscount CF-THA, Wednesday 10 October 1962
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1962
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 757 Viscount
Owner/operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-THA
MSN: 218
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bagotville Airport, QC (YBG) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV)
Destination airport:Bagotville Airport, QC (YBG/CYBG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An RCAF CF-101B Voodoo fighter plane (serial 17452) was holding short of runway 11, preparing for an air intercept mission. Viscount CF-THA touched down some 1000 feet past the runway 11 threshold and while the airplane was still on the runway, the Voodoo was cleared for takeoff. Some 20 seconds later the Voodoo collided with the tail of the Viscount, killing a stewardess and one passenger. The Voodoo caught fire but continued flight. It climbed to 1200 feet asl where both crew members ejected.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The controller having assumed in error that the Viscount was turning off at the high speed taxi strip, cleared the Voodoo aircraft for takeoff before the Viscount was clear of the active runway."

Sources:

Location