Accident Lockheed VC-60A Lodestar 2003, Saturday 6 October 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 1962
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed VC-60A Lodestar
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2003
MSN: 18-2365
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Belém (unknown airport), PA
Narrative:
The Lodestar plane crashed on takeoff from São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP and burst into flames. It operated on a training flight to Belém.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 7 October 1962, p36
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Location