| Date: | Sunday 23 September 1962 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Tiger Line |
| Registration: | N6923C |
| MSN: | 4827 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15800 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 (988TC18EA6) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 800 km W off Shannon, Ireland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Super Constellation departed Gander at 17:09 GMT for a military (MATS) charter flight to Frankfurt. Three hours later, at FL210 a fire developed in the no. 3 engine, which was shut down and the propeller feathered. The no. 1 engine oversped 5 minutes later when the flight engineer closed the no. 1 engine firewall shut-off valve in error. The crew were not able to restart the engine, and wanted to divert to Shannon with METO power on the no. 4 engine and reduced power on engine no. 2. The no. 2 engine lost power and finally failed, forcing the crew to carry out a ditching. The left wing broke off, but the fuselage remained intact. The cabin filled with water fast and the aircraft sank nose first in about 10 minutes.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of two of the aircraft's four engines, and improper action of the flight engineer which disabled a third engine thereby necessitating a ditching at sea."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Ditch or crash-land?/B.W. Townshend, 1965 (36-46)
ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (60-66)
Location