This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin P5B Marlin |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 140144 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montague Island, AK -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a routine patrol flight over the Gulf of Alaska. It flew into high ground (1900 ft) near the southern tip of Montague Island.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times - Sep 24, 1962 Ocala Star-Banner - Sep 25, 1962 Location