| Date: | Friday 21 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Kalinga Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-DGX |
| MSN: | 12142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sela Pass -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Douglas C-47 transport plane crashed into high ground in conditions of poor visibility. The airplane was engaged in supply dropping operations in the North Eastern Frontier Agency area.
All three flight crew members and five members of the ejection crew were killed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft struck high terrain in conditions of poor visibility in cloud."
Sources:
Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1962 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB