Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) UN-202, Thursday 20 September 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN, lsf Transair Sweden
Registration: UN-202
MSN: 32532/15784
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:7 km SSW of Kamunza-Goi -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Transair Sweden DC-3 was shot down by Congolese forces near the railway station at Kamonza. A crewmember was killed. The second wounded occupant died a few days later.

Sources:

Swedish Air Force F22 Unit web page

Location