| Date: | Tuesday 18 September 1962 |
| Time: | 06:32 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-61628 |
| MSN: | 146000929 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9868 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 46 km SSE of Cherskiy Airport (CYX) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cherskiy Airport (CYX/UESS) |
| Destination airport: | Bilibino Airfield |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 14 passenger plane was destroyed when it flew into a steep snow-covered slope of a mountain, 46 km south-southeast of Cherskiy, Russia. All 27 passengers and five crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on Aeroflot flight 213 from Magadan to Bilibino with en route stops at Berelekh, Zyryanka and Cherskiy. It departed on September 14 but poor weather en route to forced the crew to overnight at Berelekh. The flight continued to Zyryanka on September 15 were it stayed until September 17 because of poor weather at Cherskiy. The leg from Cherskiy to Bilibino was commenced on September 18.
The departure procedure called for a circling climb through the valley to a safe altitude. The flight crew did not follow this procedure and headed for mountainous terrain at an unacceptably low altitude. The airplane entered clouds at an altitude of 800 m until it collided with a mountainside at an altitude of 975 m.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru 