Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N67937, Tuesday 18 September 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Puerto Rican American Airlines, lsf Aaxico Airlines
Registration: N67937
MSN: 22386
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Pedro Sula Airport (SAP) -   Honduras
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff from San Pedro Sula. After losing power on one engine the airplane drifted to the side and went off the runway, striking a small wooden house.
The C-46 was carrying meat with destination Puerto Rico.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Captain Paul J. Holsen II; San Pedro Sula Airport; 18 September 1962