This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed SP-2 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seal Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Los Alamitos NAS, CA (KSLI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Neptune suffered an engine fire after takeoff from Los Alamitos NAS, California. It barely climbed and impacted a residential area.
Sources:
Desert Sun, Number 34, 13 September 1962 Location