Accident Avro 685 York I OD-ADA, Tuesday 11 September 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York I
Owner/operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-ADA
MSN: 1311
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Azaiba Airfield -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Azaiba Airfield
Narrative:
The York plane was damaged beyond repair following a landing accident at Azaiba II airfield.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mike Stokes; Azaiba; September 1962