Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 60-0352, Monday 10 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 September 1962
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0352
MSN: 18127/466
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:303 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km NE of Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD (RCA/KRCA)
Destination airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA)
Narrative:
The KC-135 was descending for Fairchild AFB when it flew into a fog shrouded ravine on the 5271-foot high Mount Kit Carson.

Sources:

Location