Accident Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar N1000F, Tuesday 4 September 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1962
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Ashland Oil and Refining Company
Registration: N1000F
MSN: 18-2463
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:6557 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Milton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buffalo Airport, NY
Destination airport:Ashland Regional Airport, KY (DWU/KDWU)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 19:51, Lodestar N1000F contacted the Buffalo Tower for taxi instructions and was cleared to runway 13, and shortly thereafter the flight was cleared for takeoff. N1000F departed Buffalo at 19:59. The flight operated routinely to the vicinity of Youngstown, Ohio. It reported over Youngstown at 20:51 at 8,000 feet, estimating arrival over the Briggs VOR at 21:09. Before reaching the VOR however, the aircraft lost its right wing in flight, crashed and burned in a field.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was a malfunction of the electric elevator trim tab unit which resulted in aircraft uncontrollability and subsequent structural failure of the wing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 2-0347