Accident Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune 4628, Monday 3 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 4628
MSN: 2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nase, Amami -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kanoya Air Base (RJFY)
Destination airport:Kanoya Air Base (RJFY)
Narrative:
A Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune clipped a tree and crashed in a residential area on Amami Island, killing all 12 on board.
The aircraft was transporting blood and plasma for an emergency operation on the island. It was the intention to drop the case by parachute.

Sources:

Pacific Stars and Stripes September 4, 1962
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location