Loss of control Accident Tupolev Tu-104A CCCP-42366, Monday 3 September 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1962
Time:04:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42366
MSN: 86601103
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4426 hours
Cycles:1760 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 86 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:96 km NE of Khabarovsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Narrative:
The Tu-104 was climbing through an altitude 4500 m when it experienced severe airframe vibration. The aircraft rolled and yawed uncontrollably before the crew lost control. The plane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a swampy area.
The Investigation Commission could not determine the cause of the disaster. It was deemed possible that activating the auto-pilot could lead to control issues in specific situations.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Airdisaster.ru

Location