This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta T.3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WJ480 |
| MSN: | 605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km WNW of Chippenham, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL) |
Narrative:The Valetta could not maintain height during single engine overshoot, contacted trees, crashed and caught fire. It was operated by the RAF No.2 Air Navigation School.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Location