Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) YU-ABH, Saturday 25 August 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ABH
MSN: 9488
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Prenj -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mostar Airport (OMO/LQMO)
Destination airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Narrative:
The DC-3 made a forced landing on Mount Prenj near Mostar following a loss of engine power. Shortly after the emergency evacuation a fire erupted and destroyed the plane.

Sources:

New York Times - Aug 26, 1962

Location