Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) OB-PBN-659, Friday 24 August 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-PBN-659
MSN: 25839/14394
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:P&W R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Pueña Paz -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Iscozasín Airport (SPEN)
Destination airport:San Ramon/Capitan Alvarino Airport (SPRM)
Narrative:
The Peruvian DC-3 crashed in the jungle on a mountainside, ten meters below the summit, killing all on board. The aircraft transported equipment and technicians from oil exploration company "Cerro de Pasco Corporation" back to San Ramón. Contact was lost seven minutes before landing.

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 25 August 1962, p1/28 August 1962, p2