Accident Martin 4-0-4 N40401, Wednesday 22 August 1962
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1962
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N40401
MSN: 14101
Total airframe hrs:20260 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Martin 4-0-4 was engaged in a local training flight out of Wilmington (ILM). Upon landing the airplane swerved off the runway, causing substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Unwanted propeller reversal during a critical phase of landing caused by malfunction of the propeller low pitch stop lever assembly, resulting from foreign matter in the servo valve control."

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0057

Location

Images:

photo (c) unknown (Smithsonian Institution); in flight (CC:by)