Accident Howard Super Ventura N18A, Friday 17 August 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 1962
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard Super Ventura
Owner/operator:Borg-Warner Corp.
Registration: N18A
MSN: 5271
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX)
Destination airport:Chicago-Palwaukee Municipal Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the harbour after an engine failure on takeoff from Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, Illinois, USA.
The flight crew had dropped off the President and a board member of Borg-Warner Corp.

Sources:

Chicago Daily Tribune Aug 18, 1962
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Location