Accident Boeing 720-030B D-ABOM, Tuesday 14 August 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-030B
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABOM
MSN: 18060/210
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 720B passenger plane, D-ABOM, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR).
On final approach to London the crew discovered that the nose landing gear could not be lowered . After going round again the crew tried in vein by all means possible to lower the nose landing gear.
A safe nosegear-up landing was carried out on runway 10L.

PROBABLE CAUSES: "The investigation in London revealed a blockage, at the retracted position of the hydraulic system of the jack for retracting and lowering to nose landing gear; this was caused by foreign bodes (small pieces of rubber totalling about 6 cm2 in area) . The crew, therefore, had no possibility of lowering the landing gear."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dave Thaxter; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)