Accident Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 141324, Thursday 9 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141324
MSN: 4448
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Patuxent River-NAS, MD (NHK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
The Lockheed WV-2 from the Airborne Early Warning Training Unit, Atlantic (AEWTULANT) crashed while on landing approach in a heavy rainstorm. The aircraft came to rest on an incline behind a pond and burned.

Sources:

The Willy Victor Roster

Location