Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 55-3144, Wednesday 8 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3144
MSN: 17260/27
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Narrative:
The KC-135 departed on a flight from Wright Patterson AFB (FFO) to Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED) for modification of test equipment. On approach it clipped the tops of telephone poles and crashed into a boulder.

Sources:

Location