Other Tupolev Tu-114D CCCP-76479, Tuesday 7 August 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic t114 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-114D
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-76479
MSN: 628445
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-12MV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Tu-114 was severely damaged when the nose gear suddenly retracted during maintenance at ATB Vnukovo in August 1962. A junior engineer was working on the electronics of this aircraft and somehow managed to by-pass the protection mechanism preventing from the gear going up while on the ground.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location