Accident Lockheed L-188A Electra N6102A, Monday 6 August 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 1962
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N6102A
MSN: 1019
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6947 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville-Mc Ghee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Electra plane veered off the right side of runway 04L while landing in high winds associated with a thunderstorm. It then struck the raised edge of a taxiway that was under construction, causing the right hand main gear to separate.
At the time of the accident surface wind at touchdown was variable from north to northwest at 35 knots with peak gusts to 40 knots. In addition there was moderate turbulence and heavy rain. The captain had been warned about these conditions prior to and during the approach.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of directional control as a result of the improper technique employed in a crosswind landing in adverse weather conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (43-46)

Location