Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 9N-AAH, Wednesday 1 August 1962
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AAH
MSN: 6216
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tulachan Dhuri -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Gaucher Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Kathmandu-Gaucher Airport at 12:21 for a flight to New Delhi. The crew were cleared direct to New Delhi, cruising altitude 8500 feet. The pilot was to receive a weather forecast en route, because no forecast was available before takeoff. Last radio contact with the flight was at 13:15 when the pilot reported to Calcutta FIC "83 deg East at 8500 ft". The wreckage was found August 9, located on a mountain top at 11200 feet altitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The drifting of the aircraft to the north of its track, towards high mountainous terrain, under instrument meteorological conditions."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (40-42)

Location