Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) CC-CLDM, Monday 30 July 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 1962
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CLDM
MSN: 19383
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI)
Destination airport:Cerro Sombrero Airport (SMB/SCSB)
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. The aircraft operated on a charter service for the Empresa Nacional de Petroléos.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
La Nación (Santiago) 31 July 1962, p3