This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 July 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-39A Sabreliner |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-0661 |
| MSN: | 265-64 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Everett-Paine Field, WA (PAE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Everett-Paine Field, WA (PAE/KPAE) |
Narrative:The Sabreliner was on an orientation flight when the crew radioed that they had lost hydraulics. On landing the airplane overshot the runway, went through a barrier and hit an embankment.
Sources:
The Daily Messenger, Canandaigua (30-7-1962)
Location