| Date: | Sunday 29 July 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24 |
| Owner/operator: | MAP Kiev MSZ |
| Registration: | CCCP-46708 |
| MSN: | 0006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 264 hours |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ternopil Airport (TNL) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Ternopil Airport (TNL/UKLT) |
| Destination airport: | Ternopil Airport (TNL/UKLT) |
Narrative:The Antonov An-24, registration CCCP-46708, was the sixth An-24 built. The aircraft was used to conducted tests to determine the maximum crosswind speed.
The program provided for takeoffs with a simulated failure of the right engine with a crosswind from the left and right. The takeoffs were carried out from the main runway at Ternpoil Airport with a length of about 2000 m. During one of these takeoffs with a simulation of the failure of the right engine, the aircraft rolled sharply and touched the ground with the right wing, which as a result separated. The aircraft crashed, stopping 300 m from the airport perimeter, in a wheat field. The crew and two experimental engineers received injuries of varying severity.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports 