Accident Antonov An-10A CCCP-11186, Saturday 28 July 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1962
Time:15:41
Type:Antonov An-10A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-11186
MSN: 0402003
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1358 hours
Cycles:1059 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 81 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:21 km SE of Adler/Sochi Airport (AER) -   Georgia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Narrative:
The Antonov was approaching Sochi in IMC conditions with a 2000 feet cloudbase. After being cleared to descend to 5000 feet, the aircraft crashed into a mountain at the 2000 feet level.

PROBABLE CAUSE: 1) Changes in the approach patterns for Sochi Airport, not approved by the State aviation authorities and without informing the flight units about it; 2) Inadequacies of flight control and crew training in the Sochi area and training for flights in mountainous regions in general.

Sources:

Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
airdisaster.ru

Location