Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter PI-C56, Friday 27 July 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C56
MSN: 178
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mutya, Misamis Oriental -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest some forty miles south of its planned course, killing the pilot and the sole passenger. Reportedly, the passenger was a suspected criminal wanted on several charges.

Sources:

South-East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers / Air-Britain
Steve's "Otter Of The Week"!......by Karl E. Hayes

Location