Accident Lockheed P2V Neptune , Monday 23 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Glynco NAS, GA (NEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was flying out of NAS Jacksonville providing training for the control school at NAS Glynco. Crashed after a controlled low level pass.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 25 July 1962, p3