Unlawful Interference Antonov An-2 CU-E802, Tuesday 17 July 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Instituto Nacional de Reforma Agraria - INRA
Registration: CU-E802
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Cubans defected to Miami in an Antonov An-2. The pilot reported the flight took three hours.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 18 july 1962, p5
Evening Independent 20 July 1962, p6A (photo)