Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) VT-DFZ, Monday 16 July 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Kalinga Airlines
Registration: VT-DFZ
MSN: 4647
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km N of Loheshyphu Dropping Zone, Naga Hills -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT)
Destination airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Kalinga Airlines DC-3 operated on a food supply dropping mission out of Jorhat.
The airplane lost control after entering a stall during a turn in a valley and crashed. The North-East Frontier Agency area were the plane crashed is now Arunachal Pradesh, India.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control experienced by the pilot as a result of stall of the fully loaded aircraft during a turn in the valley."

Sources:

The Indian Express - Jul 18, 1962
Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1962 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB