Bird strike Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) VT-AUS, Sunday 15 July 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-AUS
MSN: 20289
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Lahore -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ/VIAR)
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route to Amritsar when it was attacked by a vulture. The bird smashed through the wind screen, killing the co-pilot.

Sources:

Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)
Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1962 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB