Accident Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider 56-4366, Sunday 15 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4366
MSN: 20250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km S of Ban Me Thuot -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM)
Narrative:
The Provider was descending through a cloud cover over mountainous terrain. Low ceiling forced the crew to climb but the airplane flew into a wooded hillside. All four crew members survived with minor injuries and were rescued three days later by helicopter.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher