| Date: | Monday 9 July 1962 |
| Time: | 21:42 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA |
| Registration: | OD-AEC |
| MSN: | 42918 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,2 km NE off Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR) |
| Destination airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 104, a TMA DC-4 departed London at 12:02 GMT on the return trip to Beirut via Frankfurt and Brindisi.
The plane arrived at Brindisi at 20:30 GMT and took off from runway 05 at 21:41 GMT for Beirut. The plane, however, didn't gain enough height and started to descend again after reaching 60 m. The DC-4 banked slightly to the left and struck the sea 2250 m from the end of the runway, 4 degrees left of the extended runway centreline.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was probably caused by a loss of power on No.1 and 2 engines following takeoff, which resulted in a gradual loss of height. The probable slow psycho-physical reaction of the crew, due to fatigue, may have prevented perception of the danger and the timely execution of manoeuvres to prevent the accident, or minimize its consequences."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (97-99)
Location