Accident Hughes 369 N1091P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33329

Date:Sunday 27 September 1998
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:Bureau Of Land Management
Registration: N1091P
MSN: 683D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7528 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:M/V NANCY H.
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a partial power toe in landing to disembark two passengers. The passenger on the left side walked uphill, and was struck by the main rotor blades, sustaining serious injuries. The helicopter sustained minor damage to the rotor system, and the pilot relocated to a safe landing site. According to the other passenger and the pilot, the passengers had been briefed to not walk uphill when exiting the helicopter. The pilot stated that his attention was diverted between the passengers on each side of the helicopter, and maintaining the helicopter's position.

Probable Cause: The passenger not following the instructions given by the pilot. Contributing factors were the rising terrain and the pilot's diverted attention during the toe in landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98TA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98TA162

Location