| Date: | Friday 6 July 1962 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-91554 |
| MSN: | 147001216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11030 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 34 km from Tashkent Airport (TAS) -
Uzbekistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bukhara Airport (BHK/UTSB) |
| Destination airport: | Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT) |
Narrative:At 10:05 local time, Flight 40 off from Bukhara (BHK), in clear weather climbed to a cruising altitude of 3,000 meters. At 10:35 the crew reported the failure of the right engine due to a failure of piston cylinder number 2. They requested permission to proceed to Tashkent at a cruising level of 2,400 m. Permission was granted. The crew eventually descended to 1500 m. Height was lost as the airplane was about 34 km from Tashkent. The right wing of the IL-14 struck a 2,5 m high fence of a farm. The wing broke off and the airplane crashed into a cotton field, breaking in three. A fire erupted.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru 