Accident Canadair C-4-1 North Star YV-C-LBV, Friday 6 July 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 1962
Time:c. 09
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair C-4-1 North Star
Owner/operator:Linea Expresa Bolivar - LEBCA
Registration: YV-C-LBV
MSN: 147
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canadair C-4 crashed into the sea off La Guaria, east of Maiquetia Airport due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 July 1962, p16

Location