| Date: | Saturday 30 June 1962 |
| Time: | 16:53 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-104A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-42370 |
| MSN: | 86601301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3726 hours |
| Engine model: | Mikulin AM-3M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 84 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Voznesenka, Krasnoyarsk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
| Destination airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO) |
Narrative:The Tupolev Tu-104A operated Aeroflot flight 902 from Khabarovsk to Moscow. En route stops were planned at Irkutsk and Omsk. En route to Omsk, while at the cruising altitude of 8800 m the aircraft went into a tail spin and crashed in the taiga.
It was established that the aircraft had been hit by a surface-to-air missile that had penetrated the fuselage.
The missile had been fired during an air defence exercise in the Magansk area. It went astray after passing through a storm front and headed for the Tu-104.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location