Mid-air collision Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 ZS-BMH, Saturday 30 June 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-BMH
MSN: 43157
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Durban -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Durban-Louis Botha Airport (DUR/FADN)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-4 passenger plane operated by South African Airways sustained damage to the tail fin following a collision with a North American Harvard IIA (7464, c/n 88-14163) operated by the South African Air Force.
The Harvard trainer, call sign 'Chaka 2' crashed and both pilots bailed out safely. The DC-4 continued for a safe landing at Durban.

Sources:

Fields of Air/ by James Byrom
Viktor Culjak
The Harvard Association of South Africa

Images:

photo (c) unknown; Durban; 30 June 1962