This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 June 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Koninklijke Luchtmacht - Klu (Royal Netherl. Air Force) |
| Registration: | X-11 |
| MSN: | 32613/15865 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puncak Jaya -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ/WAKK) |
| Destination airport: | Biak-Mokmer Airport (BIK/WABB) |
Narrative:The Dutch military transport plane went missing on a flight from Merauke (MKQ) to Biak (BIK). The wreckage was discovered in 1969 on the southern side of Puncak Jaya at a height of 4160 m. The remains of the casualties were recovered in 1991.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge
X11 wreck on the Carstenz Pyramid Location