Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-BTE, Wednesday 27 June 1962
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTE
MSN: 30260
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pedro Afonso, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pedro Afonso, GO (SWPA)
Narrative:
The Curtiss tended to veer to the left shortly after touchdown on runway 24. The pilot decided to takeoff again and ordered the co-pilot to retract the gear. The gear was retracted prematurely, causing the plane to sink back on the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Incorrect use of brakes and/or flying controls."

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 28 June 1962, p10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 1959 PP-BTE Paraense Transportes Aéreos 0 São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) sub

Images:

photo (c) Marco Menezes; Panagarh Airport (VEPH); September 1955