Accident Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar F-BKBY, Friday 22 June 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Société Anonyme CARTA
Registration: F-BKBY
MSN: 18-2363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Creil -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft hit trees while flying low at Compeigne, France causing the port engine to fail. Emergency landing made at Creil.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson