Accident Douglas DC-3D HB-IRB, Tuesday 19 June 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3D
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IRB
MSN: 42969
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a round trip passenger flight between Zurich and Geneva, Switzerland. The return flight was performed by a student pilot. An instrument landing was carried out on runway 16 at Zurich-Kloten Airport. Due to a crosswind the aircraft threatened to break away to the left from the runway. The instructor took over control, but applied such intense engine correction that the aircraft broke away to the right. The DC-3 went over the right hand edge of the runway, then turned again to the left. The right main undercarriage became dislodged, and the aircraft sustained serious damage.
The occupants were unhurt.

The aircraft was sold to Norway, where it was repaired and registered as LN-LMK in September 1964. It was immediately sold on to Commercial Air Services (South Africa) as ZS-DXW.

Conclusions: "The commission arrived at the following unanimous conclusions the casualty is referable to the fact that the aircraft which was approximately fully loaded and had the centre of gravity behind the permissible limit, in the landing by a flying pupil, as a consequence of an intense lateral wind threatened to break away from the track, whereupon the instructor, taking over the control over corrected in the other direction."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harald Olsen; Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB); 1964