| Date: | Friday 8 June 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-DMB |
| MSN: | 10172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Agra-Kheria Airport (AGR/VIAG) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The undercarriage failed to deploy when selected down in preparation for landing at Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL), India.
The emergency manual system was used and the airplane landed normally. Taxiing at slow speed at the end of the runway, the pilot released the emergency manual system, forgetting that the automatic release system was not working. The main gear then folded back and the airplane came to rest with the fuselage resting on the tarmac.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot's inadequate knowledge of the undercarriage emergency systems. His action in moving the emergency undercarriage selector back to its normal position after having used it earlier for
emergency extension caused the undercarriage to retract.
A sticky solenoid which prevented the normal system from operating was a contributory factor to the accident.
Sources:
Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1962 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
Spider 19 - juli 1996
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 July 1987 |
VT-DMB |
Vayudoot |
0 |
Cooch Behar Airport (COH) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 23 September 1988 |
VT-DMB |
Vayudoot |
0 |
Calcutta Airport (CCU) |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |
Location