Accident Curtiss CW-20 (C-46) SE-CFB, Friday 8 June 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss CW-20 (C-46)
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN, lsf Transair Sweden
Registration: SE-CFB
MSN: 98
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Albertville Airport (FMI) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albertville Airport (FMI/FZRF)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident. The nose section of the aircraft was removed and used to repair another Curtiss C-46, SE-CFC which suffered a landing accident.

Sources:

transairsweden.com

Location