Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando HR-SAL, Thursday 7 June 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA
Registration: HR-SAL
MSN: 248
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Narrative:
The left hand undercarriage leg collapsed on landing. The Curtiss was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location