Incident Mil Mi-8 RA-22388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33331

Date:Friday 25 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Mirnyj Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-22388
MSN: 7269
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:46km from Oienyok -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cruising at 2,800ft, the helicopter entered icing conditions. The pilot attempted to climb, but the right engine shut down and the helicopter was unable to maintain height on one engine. The helicopter was substantially damaged in the forced landing which was attempted in a confined area.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999
http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm