This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-133A Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-1611 |
| MSN: | 45508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Dover AFB, DE, USA -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at sea, 32 minutes after takeoff from Dover AFB, DE, near the SHAD intersection (37° 43 N 73° W).
A life raft and nose gear assembly recovered 28 May, 53 miles east of Ocean City, MD.
Sources:
Location